Greater Kuala Lumpur, The Regional Headquarters Location For Multinational Companies In Asia

InvestKL Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement sets out how we collect and handle personal information of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia.

Please read this Privacy Statement to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you. By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Statement.

General

This is a Malaysia Government Agency website. Thank you for examining our privacy statement.

If you are only browsing this website, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually.

If you choose to join our mailing list or send us an e-mail for which you provide us with personally identifiable data, we may use your data for marketing and /or communications activities and/or share necessary data with other Government agencies, so as to serve you in a most efficient and effective way, unless such sharing is prohibited by legislation. We will NOT share your personal data with non-Government entities, except where such entities have been authorised to carry out specific Government services.

For your convenience, we may also display to you data you had previously supplied us or other Government agencies. This will speed up the transaction and save you the trouble of repeating previous submissions. Should the data be out-of-date, please supply us the latest data by contacting us in writing to info@investkl.gov.my

To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are secured with appropriate security technologies.

This site may contain links to non-Government sites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.

Cookie Usage

We use cookies across our website to enhance your user experience.

What is the Function of the Coockies That Our Website Uses?

The cookies are utilised to analyse how visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance. This allows us to provide a better user experience by customising our offerings and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular. We might also use cookies to highlight articles that we think will be of interest to you based on your usage of the website.

More Information

If you have any queries, please contact us at info@investkl.gov.my